Rapadura is a kosher sucrose. It is produced by Rapunzel Organics. They
may be found on the web at: http://www.rapunzel.com.
The sucrose produced by Rapunzel is truly vegan. They use stainless steel
filters for their sugar, rather than charred animal bones. Also, since they
don't bleach their sugar, there is no animal blood that is used in their
refining process as well. What follows is a letter I received from Ekhart
Kiesel, a Rapunzel representative: Thanks for your inquiry. The processors
of our Rapadura sugar don't use any animal products in the process of making
it - No animal bone filter (diatomataceous earth - [earth that contains
a large amount of silica which is present due to silicated algae]) - No
animal grease for defoaming (safflower-oil) - No blood Evey once in a blue
moon they add a little (a pinch) of ground limestone to the sugarcane juice
to clear it, before boiling.